Cinematic Intelligence Agency Trenchcoat Awards 2005

And the nominations are...

[ Best actor (female) | Best actor (male) | Best actor (non-human) | Best Australian film ]

[ Best biography, documentary or true drama | Best cinematographer]

[ Best crime-fighter | Best criminal |Best director | Best film (animation) | Best film (English language) | Best film (subtitled) ]

[ Best romantic comedy | Best science fiction film | Best script | Best sequel, prequel or remake | Best special effects ]

[ Best teenager | Best title | Best violence (non-war) | Best war | Funniest film | Worst film ]

[ More films and movies ]

The nominees for best script are:
Greg McLean for Wolf Creek

Grant Heslov and George Clooney for Goodnight, and good luck

Jacqueline Perske for Little fish

Jim Taylor and Alexander Payne for Sideways

Nick Cave for The Proposition

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best cinematographer are:

Rainer Klausmann for Downfall (Der untergang)

Xiaoding Zhao for House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu)

Marco Pontecorvo for My house in Umbria

Benoît Delhomme for The Proposition

Dick Pope for Vera Drake

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best title are:

36 Quai des Orfèvres

The hitch-hiker's guide to the galaxy

House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu)

Murderball

Sky Captain and the world of tomorrow

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best film (subtitled) are:

Downfall (Der untergang)

House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu)

Howl's moving castle (Hauru no ugoku shiro)

The choristers (Les choristes)

Turtles can fly (Lakposhtha hâm parvaz mikonand)

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best romantic comedy are:

The 40-year-old virgin

Hitch

Just like Heaven

Pride and prejudice

The wedding crashers

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best film (English language) are:

Little fish

Look both ways

Murderball

Sideways

The Proposition

Vera Drake

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best actor (male) are:

Danny Huston, Guy Pearce and Richard Wilson as the Burns brothers in The Proposition

David Strathairn as Edward R Murrow in Goodnight, and good luck

Don Cheadle as Paul Ruseabagina in Hotel Rwanda

Hugo Weaving as Lionel Dawson in Little fish

Jamie Foxx as Ray Charles in Ray

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best actor (female):

Annette Bening as Julia Lambert in Being Julia

Cate Blanchett as Katharine Hepburn in The Aviator and Tracy Heart in Little fish

Imelda Staunton as Vera Drake in Vera Drake

Judi Dench as Ursula Widdington in Ladies in lavender and Laura Henderson in Mrs Henderson Presents

Maggie Smith as Emily Delahunty in My house in Umbria and Janet Widdington in Ladies in lavender

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best actor (non-human) are:

Gromit in Wallace and Gromit: The curse of the were-rabbit

Kong in King Kong

The bamboo in House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu)

The barge in Young Adam

Yoda in Star wars III: Revenge of the Sith

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for worst film are:

Are we there yet?

Doom

The Extra

Mondovino

You and your stupid mate

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best sequel, prequel or remake are:

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

King Kong

Russian dolls (Les poupées russes)

Saw 2 (Saw II)

Star wars III: Revenge of the Sith

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best Australian film are:

Little fish

Look both ways

The magician

The Proposition

Wolf Creek

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for funniest film are:

Being Julia

Madagascar

Sideways

The 40-year-old virgin

The wedding crashers

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best effects are:

House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu)

Sky Captain and the world of tomorrow

Star wars III: Revenge of the Sith

The Brothers Grimm

War of the worlds

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best crime-fighter are:

Léo Vrinks (Daniel Auteuil) in 36 Quai des Orfèvres

Sergeant Jake Roenick (Ethan Hawke) in Assault on Precinct 13

Paul Ruseabagina (Don Cheadle) in Hotel Rwanda

Edward R Murrow (David Strathairn) in Goodnight, and good luck

Perry Van Shrike (Val Kilmer) in Kiss, kiss, bang, bang

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best criminal are:

Arthur Burns (Danny Huston), Charlie Burns (Guy Pearce) and Mike Burns (Richard Wilson) in The Proposition

Coach (Bill Sage) in Mysterious skin

The Heart family and friends in Little fish

Vera Drake (Imelda Staunton) in Vera Drake

Walter (Kevin Bacon) in The Woodsman

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best war are:

The Greek conquest of Asia in Alexander

The Gulf War in Turtles can fly (Lakposhtha hâm parvaz mikonand)

The Rwandan civil war in Hotel Rwanda

World War I in Merry Christmas (Joyeux Noël)

World War II in Downfall (Der untergang)

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best teenager are:

Mike Winchell (Lucas Black) in Friday night lights

Sam (Rory Culkin), Clyde (Ryan Kelley), Marty (Scott Mechlowicz), Rocky (Trevor Morgan), George (Josh Peck), Millie (Carly Schroeder) in Mean Creek

Brian Lackey (Brady Corbet) and Neil McCormick (Joseph Gordon-Levitt) in Mysterious skin

Justin Cobb (Lou Taylor Pucci) in Thumbsucker

Satellite (Soran Ebrahim) in Turtles can fly (Lakposhtha hâm parvaz mikonand)

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best biography, documentary or true drama are:

Genocide in Hotel Rwanda

Hitler's bunker in Downfall (Der untergang)

Ray Charles in Ray

Titties in Mrs Henderson presents

Wheelchair Rugby in Murderball

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best film (animation) are:

Tim Burton's Corpse bride

Howl's moving castle (Hauru no ugoku shiro)

Madagascar

Pooh's heffalump movie

Wallace and Gromit: The curse of the were-rabbit

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best violence (non-war) are:

Burning buildings in Ladder 49

Jedi swordplay in Star wars III: Revenge of the Sith

Muay Thai in Ong Bak: Muay Thai warrior

Serial killing in Wolf Creek

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best director are:

John Hillcoat for The Proposition

Mike Leigh for Vera Drake

Richard Loncraine for My house in Umbria

Rowan Woods for Little fish

Sarah Watt for Look both ways

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best science fiction film are:

The hitch-hiker's guide to the galaxy

Serenity

Sky Captain and the world of tomorrow

Star wars III: Revenge of the Sith

War of the worlds

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for biggest blockbuster are:

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

Madagascar

Star wars III: Revenge of the Sith

The chronicles of Narnia: The lion, the witch and the wardrobe

The hitch-hiker's guide to the galaxy

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]