Cinematic Intelligence Agency Trenchcoat Awards 2003

And the nominations are...

| Best aboriginal film | Best accent | Best actor from another species | Best actor with a penis |

| Best actor with a uterus | Best animated film | Best Australian or New Zealand film |

| Best biography, documentary or true drama | Best cinematographer | Best composer |

| Best cop or lawyer | Best criminal | Best film |

| Best film with subtitles | Best non-heterosexual character | Best penis with an actor |

| Best Spy | Best portrayal of rich people | Best romantic comedy |

| Best script | Best sequel or remake | Best special effects | Best teen exploitation | Best white trash |

| Best war | Biggest dog | Funniest comedy | Most oppressed minority | Most street cred |

[ More films and movies ]

The nominees for best script are:
Metropolis
Monster's ball
The hard word
The tracker
Walking on water

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best cinematographer are:
Christopher Doyle for Rabbit-proof fence
Dan Laustsen for Brotherhood of the wolf
Emmanuel Lubezki for And your mother too (Y tu mamá también)
Frank Griebe for Heaven
James Neihouse for Space Station 3d
Nattawut Kittikhun for Tears of a black tiger (Fa talai jone)
Simon Duggan for Garage days

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best composer are:
Alister Spence and Ivan Sen for Beneath clouds
Arvo Pärt, Marius Ruhland & Tom Tykwer for Heaven
Graham Tardif & Rolf de Heer for The tracker
Paul Grabowski for Molokai: the story of Father Damien

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best film with subtitles are:
And your mother too (Y tu mamá también)
Beijing Bicycle (Shiqi sui de dan che)
Happy times (Xingfu shiguang)
The best man's wedding (Jalla! Jalla!)
The fast runner (Atanarjuat)
The last kiss (L'ultimo bacio)

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best romantic comedy are:
40 days and 40 nights
All over the guy
Kate and Leopold
My big fat Greek wedding
Sidewalks of New York
The best man's wedding (Jalla! Jalla!)

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best film are:
A beautiful mind
Australian rules
Monster's ball
Signs
Space Station 3d
Spider-man
Star wars II: Attack of the clones

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best actor with a penis are:
Russell Crowe for John Forbes Nash Jr in A beautiful mind
Damian Pitt for Vaughn in Beneath clouds
David Gulpilil for the Tracker in The tracker
Gael García Bernal for Julio Zapata in And your mother too (Y tu mamá también)
Giovanni Ribisi for Filippo in Heaven
Nathan Phillips for Gary "Blacky" Black in Australian rules
Vince Colosimo for Charlie in Walking on water
William H Macy for Lawrence Newman in Focus

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best actor with a uterus are:
Cate Blanchett as Philippa in Heaven
Danielle Hall as Lena in Beneath clouds
Everlyn Sampi as Molly in Rabbit-proof fence
Halle Berry as Leticia Musgrove in Monster's ball
Judi Dench as Agnis in The shipping news
Maria Theodorakis as Ana in Walking on water

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best actor from another species are:
Leprosy in Molokai: the story of Father Damien
The banana in Not another teen movie
The corn in Signs
The fence in Rabbit-proof fence
The helicopter in Heaven
The room in The panic room
The trench in No man's land

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best penis with an actor are:
Diego Luna's in And your mother too (Y tu mamá también)
Gael García Bernal's in And your mother too (Y tu mamá también)
Mark Rylance's in Intimacy
The rapists' in Baise-moi (Kiss me)
Sacha Baron Cohen's in Ali G indahouse

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best aboriginal film are:
Australian rules
Beneath clouds
Rabbit-proof fence
The tracker

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best accent are:
Cate Blanchett as the English teacher, Philippa, in Heaven
Cate Blanchett as the eponymous English spy in Charlotte Gray
David Wenham as the eponymous Belgian priest in Molokai: the story of Father Damien
Georges Siatidis as the French soldier, Sergeant Marchand, in No man's land
Will Smith as Muhammed Ali in Ali

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for biggest dog are:
Eight-legged freaks
Italian for beginners (Italiensk for begyndere)
Missing gun
Mr Deeds
Rollerball

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best sequel or remake are:
Harry Potter & the Chamber of Secrets
Men in black 2
Metropolis
Star wars II: Attack of the clones
Stuart Little 2

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best New Zealand or Australian film are:
Australian rules
Beneath clouds
Rabbit-proof fence
The hard word
The tracker

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for funniest comedy are:
Ali G indahouse
Bandits
Blurred
Made
Thunderpants

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best effects are:
ET: the extra-terrestrial
Harry Potter & the Chamber of Secrets
Hart's war
Reign of fire
Spider-man
Star wars II: Attack of the clones

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best portrayal of rich people are:
Brotherhood of the wolf
The Count of Monte Cristo
Gosford Park
The panic room
Rat race

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for most oppressed minority are:
African-Americans in Ali
Jews in Focus
African-Americans in Hart's war
Lepers in Molokai: the story of Father Damien
Australian Aborigines in Rabbit-proof fence

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best white trash are:
Big trouble
Bully
Monster's ball
Summer catch
Sweet home Alabama

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best spy are:
Ben Affleck as Jack Ryan in The sum of all fears
Brad Pitt as Tom Bishop & Robert Redford as Nathan Muir in Spy game
Cate Blanchett as Charlotte Gray in Charlotte Gray
Matt Damon as Jason Bourne in The Bourne identity
Pierce Brosnan as James Bond in Die another day
Vin Diesel as Xander Cage in XXx (Triple x)

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for film with the most street cred are:
And your mother too (Y tu mamá también)
Bloody Sunday
Bully
Mean machine
The hard word

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for the best non-heterosexual character are:
Bobby Kent in Bully
Charlie & Nicholas in Walking on water
Eli & Tom in All over the guy
Julio Zapata & Tenoch Iturbide in And your mother too (Y tu mamá también)
The closeted homophobe in Hearts in Atlantis

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for the best cop or lawyer are:
Clint Eastwood as Terry McCaleb in Blood work
Colin Farrell as Lieutenant Tommy Hart in Hart's war
David Gulpilil as the Tracker in The tracker
Hilary Swank as Detective Ellie Burr in Insomnia
Johnny Depp as Inspector Fred Abberline in From Hell

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for the best criminal are:
Billy Bob Thornton and Bruce Willis for the Breakfast Bandits in Bandits
Guy Pearce as Dale, Robert Taylor as Frank and Joel Edgerton as Shane in The hard word
James Caviezel as Tom Chapman in High crimes
Jason Statham as Frank Martin in The transporter
Mary McCormack as Frances and Minnie Driver as Shannon in High heels, low lives
Tom Hanks as Michael Sullivan in The road to Perdition

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for the best war are:
The Balkan conflict in No man's land
The Battle of Mogadishu in Black hawk down
The Vietnam War in We were soldiers
World War II in Dark blue world (Tmavomodrý svet)
World War II in Hart's war

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for the best teen exploitation are:
Not another teen movie
Orange County
Road kill
Summer catch
Van Wilder: party liaison
A walk to remember

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for the best biography, documentary or true drama are:
A beautiful mind
Bowling for Columbine
Bully
Frida
Pollock
Space Station 3d

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for the best animation are:
Ice age
Jimmy Neutron: boy genius
Jin-roh: the wolf brigade
Lilo and Stitch
Metropolis
Spirited away
Stuart Little 2

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]