Cinematic Intelligence Agency Trenchcoat Awards 2002

And the nominations are...

[ Best film | Best actor with a penis | Best actor with a uterus ]

[ Best actor from another species | Best penis with an actor ]

[ Best aboriginal | Best cinematographer | Best accent ]

[ Biggest dog | Best sequel or remake | Best Australian/NZ ]

[ Best comedy | Best effects | Best portrayal of rich people ]

[ Best romantic comedy | Best film with subtitles | Most oppressed minority ]

[ Best white trash | Best pisstake | Most street cred | Best war ]

[ Best homosexual character (actual) | Best animation | Best script ]

[ Best cop | Best criminal | Best teen life | Best teen exploitation ]

[ Best doco or true drama | Best rip off from another medium ]

[ More films and movies ]

The nominees for best script are:
| In the mood for love by Kar-Wai Wong |
| Purely belter by Mark Herman |
| Sexy beast by Louis Mellis And David Scinto |
| Shrek by Ted Elliott And Terry Rossio |
| Tigerland by Ross Klavan And Michael McGruther |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best cinematographer are:
| Christopher Doyle And Pin Bing Lee for In the mood for love |
| Wally Pfister for Memento |
| Breno Silveira for Me you them |
| Pin Bing Lee for The vertical rays of the sun |
| Matthew Libatique for Tigerland |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best editor are:
| John Gilbert for The lord of the rings: the fellowship of the ring |
| Ken Sallows And Alkinos Tsilimidos for Silent partner |
| John Scott And Sam Sneade for Sexy beast |
| Ethan Coen, Joel Coen And Tricia Cooke for The man who wasn't there |
| Dody Dorn for Memento |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best film with subtitles are:
| Crouching tiger, hidden dragon (Wu hu zang long) |
| In the mood for love (Hua yang nian hua) |
| Malèna |
| Me you them (Eu, tu, eles) |
| Ring (ringu) |
| The vertical rays of the sun (À la verticale de l'été) |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best romantic comedy are:
| Head over heels |
| Russian doll |
| Tomcats |
| What women want |
| Woman on top |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best film are:
| Crouching tiger, hidden dragon |
| In the mood for love |
| Pay it forward |
| Shrek |
| Tigerland |
| The vertical rays of the sun |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best actor with a penis are:
| Benicio del Toro as Javier Rodriguez in Traffic |
| Ben Kingsley as Don "Malky" Logan in Sexy beast |
| Ben Stiller as Derek Zoolander in Zoolander |
| Chris Beattie as Gerry McCarten in Purely belter |
| Tony Leung Chiu Wai as Chow Mo-Wan in In the mood for love |
| Willem Dafoe as Max Schrek in Shadow of the vampire |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best actor with a uterus are:
| Regina Casé as Darlene Linhares in Me you them |
| Tracey Ullman as Frenchy Winkler in Small time crooks |
| Michelle Yeoh as Yu Shu Lien in Crouching tiger, hidden dragon |
| Brooke Smith as Dawn Lagarto in Series 7: the contenders |
| Maggie Cheung as Mrs Chan in In the mood for love |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best actor from another species are:
| Hebe in Silent partner |
| The Citroën in The goddess of 1967 |
| The doll in The 6th day |
| USS Arizona in Pearl Harbour |
| Wilson the basketball in Cast away |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best penis with an actor are:
| Rent boy bits from Anderson Ballesteros in Our lady of the assassins |
| Benno Fürmann's warrior bits in The princess And the warrior |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best aboriginal film are:
| Serenades |
| Yolngu boy |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best accent are:
| Chris Beattie's scouser scoundrel in Purely belter |
| Kate Hardie's South African sexpot in Croupier |
| Tracey Ullman's white trash in Small time crooks |
| Mike Myers's Scottish ogre in Shrek |
| Jesdaporn Pholdee's big queen in Iron ladies |
| The announcer's plum Anglo in Newsfront |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for biggest dog are:
| The anniversary party |
| Dungeons And dragons |
| Evolution |
| Glitter |
| Neophytes And neon lights |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best sequel or remake are:
| American pie 2 from American pie |
| Dr Dolittle 2 from Dr Dolittle |
| Hannibal from Silence of the lambs |
| The mummy returns from The mummy |
| Rush hour 2 from Rush hour |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best NZ/Oz film are:
| Let's get Skase |
| Silent partner |
| Mullet |
| Yolngu boy |
| Mallboy |
| Moulin Rouge |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for funniest comedy are:
| Down to earth |
| Let's get skase |
| Monsters, inc. |
| Shrek |
| Zoolander |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best fx are:
| 2001: a space odyssey |
| Crouching tiger, hidden dragon |
| Harry potter And the philosopher's stone |
| Lord of the rings: fellowship of the ring |
| The mummy returns |
| Planet of the apes |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best portrayal of rich people are:
| Anti-trust |
| The golden bowl |
| The princess diaries |
| Rock star |
| Small time crooks |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for most oppressed minority are:
| Before night falls for homosexuals |
| Dancer in the dark for women |
| Iron ladies for homosexuals |
| Legally blonde for blondes |
| Men of honour for african americans |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best white trash are:
| Mallboy |
| Series 7: the contenders |
| Silent partner |
| Small time crooks |
| Tigerland |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best pisstake are:
| Best in show |
| Small time crooks |
| State And main |
| Traffic |
| Zoolander |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for film with the most street cred are:
| Mallboy |
| Our lady of the assassins |
| Purely belter |
| Sexy beast |
| Yolngu boy |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for the best homosexual character (actual) are:
| Scott Donlan And Stefan Vanderhoof go doggy style in Best in show |
| Beau Hill's don't ask, won't tell in The deep end |
| Just about everyone in The Broken Hearts Club |
| Just one of the boys in Tomcats |
| Rent boys in Our lady of the assassins |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for the best cop are:
| Eddie Flemming And Jordy Warsaw in 15 minutes |
| Brian Spindler in The fast And the furious |
| Clarice Starling in Hannibal |
| Javier Rodriguez in Traffic |
| Everyone in Training day |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for the best crim are:
| George Jung in Blow |
| Leonard Shelby Memento |
| Gerry McCarten And Sewell in Purely belter |
| Everyone in Sexy beast |
| Everyone in Traffic |
| Parker And Longbaugh in The way of the gun |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for the best war are:
| The Cold War in 13 days |
| Vietnam in Tigerland |
| WWII in Captain corelli's mandolin |
| WWII in Enigma |
| WWII in Pearl Harbour |
| WWII in The sky is falling |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for the best teen life are:
| Broken homes in Purely belter |
| Drugs in Traffic |
| Going bush in Yolngu boy |
| Rock And roll in Almost famous |
| The love that dare not speak its name in The deep end |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for the best teen exploitation are:
| Demons in The exorcist: director's cut |
| Drugs in Dude, where's my car? |
| Romeo And Juliet in Crazy/beautiful |
| Sexual dysfunction in American pie 2 |
| Sexual dysfunction in Say it isn't so |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for the best doco or true drama are:
| Reinaldo Arenas in Before night falls |
| Elvis Presley in Elvis: that's the way it is |
| University blues in Facing the music |
| Queer volleyball in Iron ladies |
| African-American humour in Kings of comedy |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for the best rip off from another medium are:
| Bridget Jones' diary from the novel |
| Harry Potter And the philosopher's stone from the novel |
| The legend of Bagger Vance from the Baghavad gita |
| Lord of the rings: fellowship of the ring from the novel |
| Zoolander from a comedy skit |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for the best animation are:
| Atlantis: the lost empire |
| Final Fantasy: the spirits within |
| Monsters, inc. |
| Princess Mononoke |
| Shrek |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]