Cinematic Intelligence Agency Trenchcoat Awards 2001

And the nominations are

[ Best film | Best actor with a penis | Best actor with a uterus ]

[ Best actor from another species | Best penis with an actor ]

[ Best aboriginal | Best accent | Biggest dog | Best sequel or remake ]

[ Best NZ/Australian | Funniest comedy | Best effects | Best portrayal of rich people ]

[ Best minority | Most oppressed minority ]

[ Best white trash | Best pisstake | Most street cred | Best war ]

[ Best homosexual character (actual) | Best animation ]

[ Best cop | Best crim | Best teen life | Best teen exploitation ]

[ Best doco or true drama | Best rip off from another medium ]

[ More films and movies ]

The nominees for best film are:

| Billy Elliot |
| Looking for Alibrandi |
| The road home |
| The warzone |
| Twin Falls Idaho |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best actor with a penis are:

| Ben Stiller as Greg Focker in Meet the parents |
| Fred Cunliffe as Tom in The warzone |
| Jamie Bell as Billy Elliot in Billy Elliot |
| Joel Edgerton as Sem in Sample people |
| Richard Farnsworth as Alvin Straight in The straight story |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best actor with a uterus are:

| Janet McTeer as Mary Jo in Tumbleweeds |
| Julia Roberts as Erin Brokovich in Erin Brokovich |
| Pia Miranda as Josie in Looking for Alibrandi |
| Tori Spelling as Katherine in Trick |
| Ziyi Zhang as Zhao Di in The road home |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best actor from another species are:

| The cat from Meet the parents |
| The cats from Stuart Little |
| The horse from Dudley do right |
| The pony from Shanghai noon |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best penis with an actor are:

| Crim schlong from Eric Bana in Chopper |
| Dead IRA stiff in Ordinary decent criminals |
| Kosher meat from Ralph Fiennes in Sunshine |
| Kevin's bacon bits in The hollow man |
| Strap-ons in Sex: The Annabel Chong story |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best aboriginal film are:

| Sorry, not awarded again because there weren't any - onya Little Johnny! |

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best accent are:

| Eric Bana as an aussie hood in Chopper |
| Ewan Macgregor as a Scottish spy in Eye of the beholder |
| Harry Enfield as an English DJ wannabe in Kevin and Perry go large |
| Jamie Bell as a northern English ballet boy in Billy Elliot |
| John Turturro as southern USA white trash in O brother, where art thou? |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for biggest dog are:

| Bats |
| Battlefield Earth |
| Berlin-Cinema |
| Pitch black |
| The replacements |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best sequel or remake are:

| 102 Dalmatians from 101 Dalmatians |
| Fantasia 2000 from Fantasia |
| Gone in 60 seconds from Gone in 60 seconds |
| M:I2 (Mission Impossible 2) from Mission: Impossible |
| Urban legends: The final cut from Urban legends |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best NZ/Australian film are:

| Chopper |
| Looking for Alibrandi |
| My mother Frank |
| Sample people |
| The dish |
| Tosca |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for funniest comedy are:

| Chicken run |
| Meet the parents |
| O brother, where art thou? |
| Stuart Little |
| Wonder boys |
| The dish |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best effects are:

| M:I2 (Mission Impossible 2) |
| Mission to Mars |
| Red planet |
| Stuart Little |
| The hollow man |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best portrayal of rich people are:

| Yuppies in American psycho |
| Period English in Mansfield Ppark |
| Period Russians in Onegin |
| Hungarian Jews in Sunshine |
| Ex-pat English in Up at the villa |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best minority are:

| East is east for the spiritually challenged |
| Joan of Arc for the spiritually over-achieving |
| Light it up for the economically challenged |
| The cider house rules for the parentally challenged |
| Twin Falls Idaho for the physically challenged |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best oppressed minority are:

| Light it up for the economically challenged |
| Show me love (Fucking Åmål) for the homosexuals |
| The debt collector for the ex-crim |
| The warzone for the incestual rape victim |
| Twin Falls Idaho for the physically challenged |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best white trash are:

| Erin Brokovich |
| Here on Earth |
| Me, myself and Irene |
| O brother, where art thou? |
| The straight story |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best pisstake are:

| American psycho for nice people who ain't |
| Cut for horror films which ain't |
| Mystery men for superheroes who ain't |
| Scary movie for horror films which ain't |
| The dish for fair advanced Australians who ain't |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for film with the most street cred are:

| Human traffic |
| Romeo must die |
| The debt collector |
| Gone in 60 seconds |
| Chopper |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for the best homosexual character (actual) are:

| Colin coming out on e in Groove |
| True love in Trick |
| Aversion therapy in But I'm a cheerleader |
| Gay recruiting in Show me love (Fucking Åmål) |
| Gay fathers in The next best thing |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for the best cop are:

| Hard core FBI Agent Skinner in The million dollar hotel |
| Hungarian secret policeman Ivan Sors in Sunshine |
| Obsessive Detective Keltie in The debt collector |
| Sensitive FBI Agent Peter Novak in The cell |
| Shell-shocked Detective David Friedman and FBI Agent Sadie Hawkins in Judas kiss |

And the winner is...

[ more nominations ]

The nominees for the best crim are:

| Patrick Bateman in American psycho |
| Mark Reid in Chopper |
| Pacific Gas & Electricity in Erin Brokovich |
| Everyone in Snatch |
| Nicky Dryden in The debt collector |
| The tobacco industry in The insider |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for the best war are:

| The Gulf War in Three kings |
| The USA War of Independence in The patriot |
| The Vietnam War and the Gulf War in Rules of engagement |
| WWII and the Cold War in Sunshine |
| WWII in Mr Death: Rise & fall of Fred A Leuchter Junior|

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for the best teen life are:

| Billy Elliot |
| Not one less |
| Light it up |
| Looking for Alibrandi |
| Tumbleweeds |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for the best teen exploitation are:

| Down to you |
| Here on Earth |
| Final destination |
| Romeo must die |
| Urban legends: the final cut |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for the best doco or true drama are:

| Alaska for Alaska at Imax |
| American movie for guerrilla indie filmmaking |
| Chopper for Aussie criminality |
| The insider for tobacco truths |
| The straight story for the life of Alvin Straight |
| Tosca for Opera Australia |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for the best rip off from another medium are:

| Chopper from novels |
| Looking for Alibrandi from a novel |
| O brother, where art thou? from epic poetry |
| Onegin from a novel |
| Titus from a play |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for the best animation are:

| Alien adventure for a 3d amusement park |
| Chicken run for fowl claymation |
| Dinosaur for CGI dinosaurs |
| Fantasia 2000 for CGI classical music |
| Iron giant for CGI robotics |
| Stuart Little for CGI rodentia |

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]