Cinematic Intelligence Agency Trenchcoat Awards 2000

And the nominations are...

[ Best film | Best actor with a penis | Best actor with a uterus ]

[ Best actor from another species | Best penis with an actor ]

[ Best aboriginal | Best accent | Biggest dog | Best sequel or remake ]

[ Best NZ/Australian | Funniest comedy | Best effects | Best portrayal of rich people ]

[ Best white trash | Best pisstake | Most street cred | Best war ]

[ Best homosexual character (actual) | Best homosexual character (faux) ]

[ Best cop | Best psycho serial killer | Best teen life | Best teen exploitation ]

[ Best doco or true drama | Best rip off from another medium ]

[ More films and movies ]

The nominees for best film are:

A simple plan

Apt pupil

Bicentennial man

Plunkett and Macleane

Shakespeare in love

Siam sunset

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best actor with a penis are:

Lucas Black as Peejoe in Crazy in alabama

Danny Edwards as Heaven in Heaven

Jens Albinus as Stoffer in The idiots

Brendan Gleeson as Martin Cahill in The General

Brad Renfro as Todd Bowden in Apt pupil

Michael Dalley as Dan Vardy Cobb in Bigger than tina

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best actor with a uterus are:

Sally Lightfoot as Dan's girlfriend in Bigger than Tina

Natasa Ninkovic as Vera in Saviour

Fernanda Montenegro as Dora in Central Station

Maggie Smith as La Scorpiona in Tea with mussolini

Bodil Jørgensen as Weepy Spazz in The idiots

Rene Russo as the insurance investigator in The thomas Crown affair

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best actor from another species are:

Elmo in The adventures of Elmo in Grouchland

The game pod in Existenz

Gonzo the whatever in Muppets from space

Mom's apple pie in American pie

Rex the dinosaur in Toy story 2

The cow in Lake Placid

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best penis with an actor are:

Nikolaj Lie Kaas as Baby Spazz in The idiots

Jens Albinus as Stoffer in The idiots

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best aboriginal film are:

Not awarded this year because there weren't any, onya Little Johnny!

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best accent are:

Austrian by Brad Pitt in Seven years in Tibet

English by Guy Edwards in The Winslow boy

German by Ian McKellan in Apt pupil

Irish by David Thewlis in Divorcing Jack

Kiwi by Rena Owen in What becomes of the broken hearted?

Australian by Hugh Jackman in Erskineville kings

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for biggest dog are:

Inspector gadget

Jawbreaker

Never been kissed

The out-of-towners

Random hearts

Sally marshall is not an alien

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best sequel or remake are:

Cruel intentions from Dangerous liaisons

Meet Joe Black from Death takes a holiday

The mummy from The mummy

Muppets from space from The muppet movie

Toy story 2 from Toy story

What becomes of the broken hearted? from Once were warriors

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best NZ/Australian film are:

Erskineville kings

Redball

Siam sunset

The sugar factory

Via satellite

What becomes of the broken hearted?

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for funniest comedy are:

Dead man on campus

Divorcing Jack

The idiots

Plunkett and Macleane

Shakespeare in love

Siam sunset

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best effects are:

The haunting

Lake Placid

The mummy

Star wars 1: the phantom menace

Star trek: Insurrection

Wing Commander

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best portrayal of rich people are:

Cruel intentions

An ideal husband

Meet Joe Black

Plunkett and Macleane

The thomas Crown affair

The Winslow boy

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best white trash are:

The alarmist

American history X

Crazy in alabama

Happy, Texas

Pushing tin

A simple plan

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for best pisstake are:

Analyse this

Bigger than tina

Bulworth

Divorcing Jack

Ed TV

The Truman show

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for film with the most street cred are:

American history X

Erskineville kings

Homegrown

Run Lola run

Summer of Sam

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for the best homosexual character (actual) are:

The white supremacist jail rapist in American history X

Blaine Tuttle (Joshua Jackson) in Cruel intentions

Sheriff Chappy Dent (William H Macy) in Happy, Texas

Heaven (Danny Edwards) in Heaven

(Adrien Brody) in Summer of Sam

Peter Steinberg (Oliver Platt) in Three to tango

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for the best homosexual character (faux) are:

Matthew Perry as Oscar Novak in Three to tango

Jeremy Northam as Harry Sawyer in Happy, Texas

Steve Zahn as Wayne Wayne Wayne Junior in Happy, Texas

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for the best cop are:

Belinda McClory as Detective JJ Wilson in Redball

Brendan Gleeson as Sheriff Hank Keough in Lake Placid

Christopher Lambert in Resurrection

Denzel Washington as Lincoln Rhyme in The bone collector

Jon Voight as Inspector Ned Kenny in The General

Martin Lawrence as Miles Logan in Blue streak

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for the best psycho serial killer type dude are:

Apt pupil

The bone collector

Resurrection

Summer of Sam

The thirteenth floor

Urban legend

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for the best war are:

Balkan conflict in Saviour

WWII (Europe) in Apt pupil

WWII (Europe) in Jakob the liar

WWII (Europe) in The last days

WWII (Europe) in Tea with Mussolini

WWII (Pacific) in The thin red line

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for the best teen life are:

10 things I hate about you

American history X

Apt pupil

Rushmore

Varsity blues

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for the best teen exploitation are:

American pie

Cruel intentions

Dead man on campus

Jawbreaker

Never been kissed

Urban legend

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for the best doco or true drama are:

A soldiers daughter never cries

The last days

October sky

Patch Adams

Saviour

Seven years in Tibet

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]

The nominees for the best rip off from another medium are:

10 things I hate about you (Theatre)

Bicentennial man (Literature)

My favourite Martian (TV)

Rugrats: the movie (TV)

Wing Commander (Gaming)

The Winslow boy (Theatre)

And the winner is...

[ More nominations ]